Archives | ASWMC Stage Rally Championship History
Championship Winners
Year | Driver | Co-Driver | Driver | Co-Driver | ||
1975 | J.Ferguson | J.Billett | ||||
1976 | T.Green | J.Billett | ||||
1977 | S.Llewellyn-Jones | D.Waterfield | ||||
1978 | M.Warner | P.Knowles | ||||
1979 | M.Freestone | J.Freestone | ||||
1980 | I.Pengelly | R.T.Challacombe | ||||
1981 | S.Hunt | G.Pickett | ||||
OPEN | 1300cc | |||||
1982 | Andy Orchard | Steve Radford | N.Francis | N.Heard | ||
1983 | Ray Radford | Steve Radford | R.Stoneman | R.T.Challacombe | ||
1994 | P.Gregory | N.Allen | ||||
1995 | Martin Newcombe | Peter Newcombe | ||||
1996 | Steve Furzeland | Mrs Yvonne Furzeland | ||||
LOOSE SURFACE STAGE RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP |
||||||
Year | Driver | Co-Driver | Driver | Co-Driver | ||
OPEN | 1600cc | |||||
1984 | Andy Orchard | S.White | B.Moore | P.Hughes | ||
1985 | Andy Orchard | P.Hughes | D.Harris | J.Farmer | ||
1986 | D.Harris | J.Farmer | D.Harris | J.Farmer | ||
1987 | T.Snell | B.Dicker | D.Holmes | J.Aplin | ||
1988 | Andy Grant | Steve Easterbrook | T.Bretherton | C.Steer | ||
1989 | A.Bolt | J.Roberts | M.Poole | J.Roberts | ||
1990 | Dave Boden | M.Maynard | D.Boden | R.Becker | ||
1991 | A.Bolt | R.Harvey | D.Boden | R.Harvey | ||
1992 | T.Freeman | J.Roberts | T.Freeman | J.Roberts | ||
1993 | P.Dunster | R.Endean | Stuart Windsor | Miss Julia Rabbett | ||
1997 | Alan Wakeman | Robin Carter | ||||
1998 | James Harvey | Paul Arberry | ||||
1999 | James Harvey | Paul Arberry | ||||
2000 | Jamie Vincent | B.Rose | ||||
2001 | Paul Hartfield | C.Hartfield | ||||
2002 | Mark Fear | Chris Henley | ||||
2003 | Clive Anstey | Derek Mines | ||||
2004 | Martyn England | Ian England | ||||
2005 | Steve Sproat | Mark Glennerster | ||||
2006 | David Harris | Glyn Thomas | ||||
2007 | Stephen Richards | Kathy Barton | ||||
2008 | Clive Anstey | Ian England | ||||
2009 | Michael O'Brien | Ian England | ||||
2010 | Wug Utting | Peter Newcombe | ||||
2011 | Clive Anstey | Pamela Hilton | ||||
2012 | Clive Anstey | Pamela Hilton | ||||
2013 | Robert Barrett | Pamela Hilton | ||||
2014 | Martyn England | Dawn England | ||||
2015 | Martyn England | Dawn England | ||||
2016 | Simon Stanbury | Richard Crozier | ||||
2017 | Rex Ireland | Adrian Scadding | ||||
SEALED SURFACE STAGE RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP |
||||||
Year | Driver | Co-Driver | Driver | Co-Driver | Driver | Co-Driver |
OPEN | 1600cc | 1300cc (1400cc from 1992) |
||||
1985 | B.Dowen | N.Fuller | T.Jones | S.Jones | ||
1986 | R.Davis | P.Vallis | T.Jones | S.Jones | ||
1987 | R.Davis | S.Jones | T.Jones | S.Jones | ||
1988 | P.Bennett | B.Bennett | T.Jones | S.Jones | ||
1989 | G.Bennett | R.Barker | M.Fisher | M.Horton | ||
1990 | D.Rice | M.Sheppard | P.Sprason | Miss B.Male | R.Irvine | P.Irvine |
1991 | T.Jones | S.Jones | J.Tarr | N.Manning | B.Kemp | A.Foster |
1992 | M.White | J.Dowd | M.White | J.Dowd | T.Ferris N.Needs P.Adams |
S.Bullimore |
1993 | M.White | P.Arberry | M.White | J.Cummings | C.Jones | D.Lockyear |
1997 | A.Corbridge | R.Wallace | ||||
1998 | P.Tappin | T.Tappin | ||||
1999 | M.Perkin | D.Hallows | ||||
2000 | S.Furzeland | Mrs Y.Furzeland | ||||
2001 | P.Richards | Mrs Y.Furzeland | ||||
2002 | S.Furzeland | Mrs Y.Furzeland | ||||
2003 | S.Furzeland | Mrs Y.Furzeland | ||||
2004 | S.Furzeland | Mrs Y.Furzeland | ||||
2005 | S.Furzeland | Mrs Y.Furzeland | ||||
2006 | S.Furzeland | Mrs Y.Furzeland | ||||
2007 | Dave Parnell | Pete Bold | ||||
2008 | S.Furzeland | Mrs Y.Furzeland | ||||
2009 | Steve Rogers | Chris Dale | ||||
2010 | Adrian Browne | Mrs Y.Furzeland | ||||
2011 | Martyn England | Tim Bagg | ||||
2012 | Michael Threlfall | Marcus Mizen | ||||
2013 | Josh Payton | Marcus Mizen | ||||
2014 | Josh Payton | Marcus Mizen | ||||
2015 | Paul Davis | Keith Richings | ||||
2016 | Edward Lambert | Gareth Drayton | ||||
2017 | Dan Gibson | Chris Beer | ||||
2018 | Paul Davis | Keith Richings | ||||
2019 | Josh Payton | Jamie Vaughn | ||||
2020 | ||||||
2021 | ||||||
2022 | ||||||
HISTORIC STAGE RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP |
||||||
2006 | ??? | ??? | ||||
2007 | ??? | ??? | ||||
2008 | Trevor Short | Phillipa Le Coadou | ||||
2009 | John Tatlow | Julie Westwood |
Loose Surface Stage Rally of the Year
1989 | Forest of Dean MC | Wyedean Stages |
1990 | Burnham-on Sea MC & Minehead MC | Somerset Stages |
1991 | Forest of Dean MC | Wyedean Stages |
1992 | Southern CC | Mazda/Carline Winter Stages |
1993 | Southern CC | Mazda Winter Stages |
1994 | Sixty & Worcestershire MC | Woodpecker Rally |
1995 | Southern CC | Winter rally |
1996 | Forest of Dean MC | Wyedean Stages |
1997 | Sixty & Worcestershire MC | Woodpecker Rally |
1998 | Sixty & Worcestershire MC | Woodpecker Rally |
1999 | Sixty & Worcestershire MC | Woodpecker Rally |
2000 | Burnham-on Sea MC & Minehead MC | Somerset Stages |
2001 | Forest of Dean MC | Wyedean Stages |
2002 | Sixty & Worcestershire MC | Woodpecker Rally |
2003 | Camarthen MC | ATS Coracle Stages |
2004 | Burnham-on Sea MC & Minehead MC | Somerset Stages |
2005 | South Hams MC | Audi Stages |
2006 | Torbay MC | Trickey Stages |
2007 | Sutton & Cheam MC | Tempest |
2008 | Southern CC | Sunseeker |
2009 | Burnham-on Sea MC & Minehead MC | Somerset Stages |
2010 | Forest of Dean MC | Wyedean Stages |
2011 | Forest of Dean MC | Wyedean Stages |
2012 | Forest of Dean MC | Wyedean Stages |
2013 | Burnham-on Sea MC & Minehead MC | Somerset Stages |
2014 | Not Awarded | |
2015 | Bournemouth & DCC | Purbeck Stages Rally |
2016 | Burnham-on Sea MC & Minehead MC | Somerset Stages |
2017 | Not Awarded |
Sealed Surface Stage Rally of the Year
1997 | Truro & District MC | Tour of Cornwall |
1998 | Epynt MC | Mewla National Rally |
1999 | Epynt MC | Mewla National Rally |
2000 | Bournemouth & District CC | Avon Park Stages |
2001 | Bath MC | Azimghur Stages |
2002 | Camel Vale MC & Truro & DMC | Tour of Cornwall |
2003 | Weston-super-Mare MC | Regency Stages |
2004 | Truro & District MC | City of Truro Stages |
2005 | Bath MC | Azimghur Stages |
2006 | Camel Vale MC | Tour of Cornwall |
2007 | Camel Vale MC | Tour of Cornwall |
2008 | Epynt MC | Mewla National Rally |
2009 | Bournemouth & District CC | Bovington Stages |
2010 | South Hams MC | TSH Stages |
2011 | Club Rallysport West | Brean Stages |
2012 | Tavern MC | Fat Albert Stages |
2013 | Tavern MC | Fat Albert Stages |
2014 | South Hams MC | TSH Stages |
2015 | Club Rallysport West | Brean Stages |
2016 | Club Rallysport West | Brean Stages |
2017 | Cirencester CC | Corinium Stages |
2018 | South Hams MC | TSH Stages |
2019 | South Hams MC | TSH Stages |
2020 | ||
2021 | ||
2022 |